2017 Fellows

  • Ayanna M. Eagan
  • Paul A. Firuz
  • Sonya Goykhman
  • Jacqueline L. Justice
  • Jean Y. Kang
  • Nam D. Nguyen
  • Lauren D. Parris Watts
  • Verónica A. Quiñónez
  • Matthew J. Sanders
  • Victoria M. Slade
  • Sadé A. Smith
  • Asia N. Wright

Learn more — read the 2017 fellows’ bios.

2016 Fellows

  • Mubarak F. Abdur Raheem, City of Spokane Prosecutors Office
  • Dua M. Abudiab, Department of Public Defense – The Defender
  • Mary C. Anderson, Guidance to Justice Law Firm, PLLC
  • Marsha J. Chien, Washington State Attorney General’s Office – Civil Rights Unit
  • Heather DeBlieck, Washington State Office of Administrative Hearings
  • Raymond L. Delos Reyes, King County Dept. of Public Defense – Associate Counsel for the Accused Division, Native American Unit
  • Khalia Gibson Davis, Washington State Department of Transportation Office of Equal Opportunity
  • Mimi Hunter, Corporate Governance and Securities Group for NIKE, Inc.
  • Ailene M. Limric, McKinstry in Seattle
  • Jenna J. Nand, Fortuna Law PLLC
  • Jamila E. Taylor, NW Prosper Law
  • Stephan M. Thomas, King County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office

2015 Fellows

  • Samuel Castic, Nordstrom, Inc.
  • Anita Khandelwal, Public Defender Association
  • Andre Lang, O’Loane Nunn Law Group, PLLC
  • Rajeev Majumdar, Law Offices of Roger Ellingson, PS
  • Greg McLawsen, Puget Sound Legal, PC
  • Riddhi Mukhopadhyay, Sexual Violence Legal Services
  • Brooke Pinkham, Northwest Justice Project
  • Hon. Jason Poydras, King County Superior Court
  • E. Rania Rampersad, Public Defender Yakima County
  • Yohannes Sium, Law Office of Yohannes K. Sium
  • Krista van Amerongen, Department of Assigned Counsel (Yakima, WA)
  • Carmen Wong, Seattle, WA

Board Members

Ronald R. Ward, WLI Founder

Co-Chairs

  • Hon. Mary Yu
  • James Williams
  • Bradford E. Furlong, WSBA President and ex-officio member
  • Dean Annette E. Clark, Ex-Officio member
  • Dean Jane Korn, Ex-Officio member
  • Toni Rembe Interim Dean Anita Krug, Ex-Officio member
  • Jeffrey A. Beaver
  • Hon. Bobbe Bridge (Ret.)
  • Nicholas Brown
  • Sean Davis
  • Chief Justice Mary Fairhurst
  • Justice Steven González
  • Nancy L. Isserlis
  • Zabrina Jenkins
  • Victor Lara
  • Karen Lee
  • Hon. Lorraine Lee
  • Felix G. Luna
  • Chief Judge Ricardo S. Martinez
  • Diane M. Meyers
  • Hon. Raquel Montoya-Lewis
  • Kevin O’Rourke
  • Hon. Susan J. Owens
  • Frederick (Fred) B. Rivera
  • Craig A. Sims
  • Dean Kellye Y. Testy
  • James Williams
  • Justice Mary I. Yu

Read the board members’ full bios.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2018, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195